Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Senior High > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

J.R. Durham Invitational Results

Another outstanding tournament today! Our Varsity Wrestlers won the JR Durham and had 7 of the 14 champions for the boys and Marissa was Champion in the girls division.

J.R. Durham Invitational Results

106 Tate Weimer (19-5) placed 1st & scored 16.0 team pts.

Round 1 - Tate Weimer 19-5 won by injury default over Abraham Aguilar (Atwood) 4-6 (Inj. 4:00)

Round 2 - Tate Weimer 19-5 won by decision over Evan Fry (Scott City) 3-2 (Dec 4-0)

Round 3 - Tate Weimer 19-5 won by decision over Josh Juenemann (Oberlin) 12-3 (Dec 12-6)

113 Wayne Shepard (21-3) placed 1st & scored 20.0 team pts.

Round 1 - Wayne Shepard 21-3 won by fall over Ace Plummer (Oakley) 1-10 (Fall 1:11)

Round 2 - Wayne Shepard 21-3 won by fall over Reid Fort (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 7-9 (Fall 2:21)

Round 3 - Wayne Shepard 21-3 won by fall over Ayden Presson (Scott City) 9-5 (Fall 3:52)

120 Carson Ochs (17-5) placed 2nd & scored 17.0 team pts.

Quarterfinal - Carson Ochs 17-5 won by fall over Seamus Holmes (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6 (Fall 0:19)

Semifinal - Carson Ochs 17-5 won by major decision over Lukas Zodrow (Oberlin) 13-5 (MD 12-3)

1st Place Match - Collin McDaniel (Scott City) 12-1 won by decision over Carson Ochs 17-5 (Dec 5-2)

126 Dayton Bell (22-1) placed 2nd & scored 18.0 team pts.

Quarterfinal - Dayton Bell 22-1 won by fall over Braydon Binder (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-5 (Fall 1:25)

Semifinal - Dayton Bell 22-1 won by fall over Mason Fuller (Beloit) 7-5 (Fall 1:43)

1st Place Match - Kolton Field 11-0 won by major decision over Dayton Bell (Hoxie) 22-1 (MD 12-1)

132 Drew Bell (22-0) placed 1st & scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Drew Bell 22-0 won by fall over Kooper Hudsonpillar (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-2 (Fall 0:31)

Semifinal - Drew Bell 22-0 won by fall over Jayden Reed (Atwood-Rawlins County High School) 5-5 (Fall 0:43)

1st Place Match - Drew Bell 22-0 won by decision over Zach Rohrbough (Scott City) 4-2 (Dec 6-0)

138 Drew Bretz (22-0) placed 1st & scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Drew Bretz 22-0 won by fall over Colby Menagh (Norton) 1-10 (Fall 0:38)

Semifinal - Drew Bretz 22-0 won by decision over Reece Grafel (Oberlin-Decatur Community) 15-2 (Dec 4-2)

1st Place Match - Drew Bretz 22-0 won by decision over Eric Cain (Oakley) 11-1 (Dec 5-3)

145 Derek Johnson (19-0) placed 1st & scored 21.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Derek Johnson 19-0 won by fall over Caden Anderson (Beloit) 3-6 (Fall 1:33)

Semifinal - Derek Johnson 19-0 won by decision over Alex Eskew (Oberlin) 6-3 (Dec 8-3)

1st Place Match - Derek Johnson 19-0 won by major decision over Garin Cooper (St. Francis) 13-4 (MD 8-0)

152 Ryan Shaw (17-5) placed 2nd & scored 14.0 team pts.

Round 1 - Ryan Shaw 17-5 won by decision over Eddie Hanson (Atwood) 11-5 (Dec 6-5)

Round 2 - Ryan Shaw 17-5 won by decision over Tristan Ryburn (Oakley) 8-7 (Dec 4-0)

Round 3 - Ryan Shaw 17-5 won by fall over Dylan Fulton (Scott City) 3-6 (Fall 2:22)

Round 4 - Ryan Shaw 17-5 won by fall over Ryan Stocker (Smith Center) 5-16 (Fall 1:42)

Round 5 - Garrett Urban (Norton) 13-1 won by fall over Ryan Shaw 17-5 (Fall 1:55)

160 Aidan Baalman (23-0) placed 1st & scored 22.0 team pts.

Quarterfinal - Aidan Baalman 23-0 won by fall over Riley Goss (Norton) 2-9 (Fall 1:30)

Semifinal - Aidan Baalman 23-0 won by fall over Kale Wheeler (Scott City) 13-5 (Fall 2:54)

1st Place Match - Aidan Baalman 23-0 won by decision over Tate Kadel (Beloit) 7-3 (Dec 9-2)

195 Donovan Balluch (15-9) placed 1st & scored 24.0 team pts.

Round 1 - Donovan Balluch 15-9 won by fall over Alonso Frances (Scott City) 5-9 (Fall 0:49)

Round 2 - Donovan Balluch 15-9 won by fall over Cyrus Green (Atwood) 11-3 (Fall 1:26)

Round 3 - Donovan Balluch 15-9 won by fall over Christian Koch (Oakley) 8-3 (Fall 0:53)

Round 4 - Donovan Balluch 15-9 won by fall over Luke Franklin (Smith Center) 13-7 (Fall 0:59)

Round 5 - Donovan Balluch 15-9 won by fall over Jefferson Otter (Norton) 5-11 (Fall 1:59)

220 Kaden Sekavec (9-8) placed 4th & scored 9.0 team pts.

Quarterfinal - Kaden Sekavec 9-8 won by decision over Ashton Bearley (Atwood) 5-4 (Dec 9-4)

Semifinal - Cameron Konkel (Beloit) 8-1 won by fall over Kaden Sekavec 9-8 (Fall 0:49)

Cons. Semi - Kaden Sekavec 9-8 won by fall over Kendall Walker (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-2 (Fall 0:08)

3rd Place Match - Gavin Sproul (Norton) 9-1 won by fall over Kaden Sekavec 9-8 (Fall 0:25)

285 Brandon Baker (11-3) placed 2nd & scored 18.0 team pts.

Round 1 - Brandon Baker 11-3 won by fall over Ivan Jirak (Oakley) 10-4 (Fall 0:32)

Round 2 - Brandon Baker 11-3 won by fall over Colton Haresnape (Smith Center) 5-7 (Fall 0:27)

Round 3 - Brandon Baker 11-3 won by fall over Alex Brown (Norton) 0-13 (Fall 1:12)

Round 4 - Brandon Baker 11-3 won by fall over Omar Sanchez (Atwood) 6-7 (Fall 0:13)

Round 5 - Gabriel Bowers (Scott City) 16-0 won by fall over Brandon Baker 11-3 (Fall 1:39)

138 G Marissa Porsch (19-1) placed 1st.

Round 1 - Marissa Porsch 19-1 won by fall over Medora Cooper (Russell) 0-3 (Fall 0:14)

Round 2 - Marissa Porsch 19-1 won by fall over Hailey Izzarelli (Norton) 4-4 (Fall 1:22)

Round 3 - Marissa Porsch 19-1 won by major decision over Kaileigh Morrison (Atwoodl) 6-2 (MD 8-0)

Exhibition Marissa Porsch 19-1 won by MD 11-0 over Tally Wikum, Hoisington, 7-0

Team Scores

*1 Hoxie 221.0

2 Scott City 122.0

3 Beloit 90.0

4 Oberlin-Decatur Community 83.0

5 Norton 73.0

6 Smith Center 72.0

7 Atwood-Rawlins County High School 70.0

8 Oakley 65.0

9 St. Francis 17.0

10 Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian 3.0

11 Hoisington 0.0 11 Russell 0.0 11 Wakeeney-Trego 0.0

  • RSS Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • Vimeo Icon

Hoxie Community Schools USD 4121100 Queen Ave. / P.O. Box 348Hoxie, KS  67740

785-675-3258

Sign up for the News Update.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top